Privacy Policy

This website is owned and maintained by BigFish Catering Ltd t/a La Peniche

La Peniche’s postal address is:
MV Riasc,
Mespil Road Jetty,
Grand Canal,
Dublin 4

Introduction

La Peniche respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how La Peniche deals with any personal data you provide to while visiting this website (*.lapeniche.ie) . Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submitted (such as via a web form).

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, this site gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

Purposes for which La Peniche holds your Information

Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this website is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help La Peniche better design and organise this website.

Personal Data
Personal Data you provide is used for the following purposes:
– to provide you with the information you have requested
– to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
– to contact you if required in connection with your booking or to respond to any communications you might send to us

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser preference to reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies.

Menu
We use Cookies - By using this site or closing this you agree to our Privacy Policy
Accept Cookies
x